PHS Track

Girls Track

Boys Track

Head Coach Gary Cowart - GCowart@escambia.k12.fl.us
Head Coach Coach Corner - RCorner@escambia.k12.fl.us
Coach Brewer - JBrewer1@escambia.k12.fl.us

Team Records

 

Date Opponents Location Time Score

 

 

 

Pensacola High School Track Records
Girl's
 
Boy's
Athlete
Time
Year
Athlete
Time
Year
100yd
John Walker
Victor Floyd
9.6
1976
1984
Gerica Wicks
11.5
2005
100m
Victor Floyd
Stan Foster
10.5
1984
2003
220yd
Victor Floyd
21.4
1984
Charlene Norris
24.15
2001
200m
Victor Floyd
21.6
1984
440yd
John Walker
48.0
1976
Tiffany McCormick
57.26
1990
400m
Aubrey Mathis
49.1
1979
880yd
Tim Gaudet
1:58.6
1971
Ann McGranahan
2:28.9
1995
800m
Aubrey Mathis
1:54.9
1979
Mile
Terry Hamilton
4:22.0
1980
Jennifer McGranahan
5:03.0
1997
1600m
Sanders Hightower
4:24.96
1989
Ann McGranahan
11:18.0
1996
2-Mile
Jeff Wentworth
9:44.0
1978
Ann McGranahan
10:44.0
1997
3200m
John Axley
10:42.5
2004
Alexandra Ihns
19:25.68
2007
5000m
Ben Vanderlike
19:24.0
2007
Mary Williams
14.7
1982
110yd H
120yd H
Steve Toon
14.2
1977
Toni Sanders
15.1
1992
100m H
110m H
Duane Covalt
14.67
1999
Santice Russel
44.7
1998
300m H
Remos Hughley
39.47
2003

Relays

Gerica Wicks
Angel Middleton
Charlene Norris
Stephanie Durant

48.24

2002

4x100m

Reggie Jones
Dwone Evans
Greg Walker
Calvin Washington

42.26

1990

Angela Baldwin
Rosie Parker
Linda Malone
Sandra Wydner

1:49.6

1977

4x200m

James Mosley
Sam Beasley
Gordon Allen
Vernon Boyd

1:29.0

1971

Farnetta Brown
Lisa Adams
Sandy Reuben
Angela Weatherspoon

Keisha Hiter
Brittany Brandon
Tierisha Yates
Danielle Williams

4:32.0

1985

 


2007

Medley Relay

Harold Keylon
Leslie Brewton
Mike Proctor
Terry Hamilton

3:32.5

1980

Djuana Fitzpatrick
Angel Middleton
Barbara Gilchrist
 

3:57.10 2001

4x400m

Kenny Jones
Terry Gould
Daryl Proctor
Victor Floyd
3:21.1 1984
  9:57.22 1999

4x800m

Ken Reynolds
Raphael Mathis
Terry Hamilton
Aubrey Mathis
7:53.2 1980

Kyanna Pyles
Tiaria Pierce
Keisha Hiter
Kristina Ivanova

14:56.22 2009 Distance Medley Raphael Mathis
Harold Keylon
Aubrey Mathis
Terry Hamilton
10:51.6 1980
Vicky Glass
Lauren Glass
Kristina Ivanova
Kerseh Dahn
27:59.0 2008 4x1600m Aubrey Mathis
Raphael Mathis
C. Benjamin
Terry Hamilton
19:30.0 1979

Field Events

Doreatha Hunter 18-4.5 1998 Long Jump Sam Beasley 23-9.75 1971
Doreatha Hunter 41-2.5 1998 Triple Jump Damon Catlett 46-2.5 1993
Danielle Williams 5-10 2008 High Jump Ronnie Jordan 6-7.25 1965
Lady Comfort 44-7.5 2004 Shot Put Webbie Burnett 52-10.5 1985
Lady Comfort 122-7 2004 Discus Jared Thomas 183-8 2008
Kyanna Pyles 7-6 2008 Pole Vault Donnie Lewis 13-6 1979

Athletics